Election Results 2 May 2019

All the Lancaster City Council wards have now been declared. The final tally for each of the parties (change in number of seats from before the election in brackets) is as follows:

Labour:  21 (-10)
Morecambe Bay Independents: 14 (+12)
Conservative: 12 (-2)
Green: 10 (+3)
Liberal Democrat: 3 (+3)

Total seats: 60

Full results from each ward are listed below.

The council has moved from being under Labour control to No Overall Control as no one party has a majority.

Parish and town council results

Lancaster City Council results

Bare Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elections
Anthony Forbes [Tony] Anderson  Morecambe Bay Independents 827 Elected
Stephie Cathryn Barber Conservative Party Candidate 721 Elected
Jonathan James Buckley The Green Party 178  
Charles Edwards Conservative Party Candidate 708  
Callum Thomas Henry Labour Party 406  
Sean Michael Hughes The Green Party 141  
Sarah Elizabeth Knight Morecambe Bay Independents 800 Elected
Owen Thomas Lambert Liberal Democrats 282  
John Livermore Liberal Democrats 167  
Stuart Charles Morris Conservative Party Candidate 598  
Jim Pilling Liberal Democrats 131  
Christopher Thomas [Chris] Price   97  
Paula Jeanette Ross-Clasper Morecambe Bay Independents 597  
Rebecca Marie [Becca] Snow Labour Party 396  

Bolton and Slyne (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes  
Louise Belcher Labour Party 703  
Keith William Budden Conservative Party Candidate 1357 Elected
Derek John Kaye Liberal Democrats 405  
Richard William Martin Labour Party 609  
Valerie Joyce Rogerson Labour Party 471  
James Malcolm Thomas Conservative Party Candidate 1234 Elected
John Graeme Wild Conservative Party Candidate 1125 Elected

Bulk Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Naley Fegedogo Alobari Labour Party 734  
Lucie Kathleen Carrington The Green Party 1055 Elected
Susan Angela [Sue] Clark Labour Party 806  
Jack Thomas Downes Conservative Party Candidate 119  
Kai John Drury Conservative Party Candidate 99  
Timothy Rex [Tim] Hamilton-Cox The Green Party 1199 Elected
Caroline Jackson The Green Party 1196 Elected
Andrew Martin Kay Labour Party 807  
Tamsin Elizabeth May Richardson Conservative Party Candidate 106  

Carnforth and Millhead Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes  
Kathryn Elizabeth [Kathy] Bashford The Green Party 199  
Gregory R [Gregg] Beaman Independent 354  
Melanie Jane [Mel] Guilding Conservative Party Candidate 499 Elected
Sandi Mitzi Haythornthwaite Labour Party 395  
Tobias Levi Jackson Holbrook Conservative Party Candidate 440  
Janet Louise [Jan] Maskell  The Green Party 142  
John Robert Reynolds Labour Party 680 Elected
Robert James [Bob] Roe Independent 332  
Luke Kenneth Taylor Labour Party 356  
Johann Wolfgang [Johnny] Unger The Green Party 108  
Peter Allan Yates Conservative Party Candidate 588 Elected

Castle Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
David Owen [Dave] Brookes The Green Party 1003 Elected
Peter William Curphey Labour Party 396  
Tommy Garry Shaw Conservative Party Candidate 102  
Stefanie Sinclair Labour Party 445  
Paul Byron Stubbins The Green Party 851 Elected
Peter Thomas Williamson Conservative Party Candidate 99  

Ellel Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Richard Lindsay Peregrine St.John Austen-Baker Conservative Party Candidate 550 Elected
Lisa Montserrat Corkerry Labour Party 435  
Shaun Stephen Corkerry Labour Party 429  
Mollie Foxall The Green Party 279  
Paul Richard Hindley Liberal Democrats 90  
Gisela Christine Renolds The Green Party 245  
Jade Sullivan Liberal Democrats 78  
David John Whitworth Conservative Party Candidate 576 Elected

Halton-with-Aughton Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Kevin Frea Labour and Co-operative Party 484 Elected
Daniel Scott Gibbins Conservative Party Candidate 381  
Catherine Pilling Liberal Democrats 76  

Harbour Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Mariusz [Marius] Balcer Morecambe Bay Independents 408  
Miroslawa [Mirka] Balcer Morecambe Bay Independents 403  
Simone Chadwick The Green Party 166  
Darren Keith Clifford Labour Party 478 Elected
Jay-Yahia El Mozee The Green Party 88  
Alexandra Ann Hailey Conservative Party Candidate 169  
Janice Hanson Labour Party 607 Elected
Craig Darren Mercer Conservative Party Candidate 168  
Jack Ryan Newton Morecambe Bay Independents 433  
David Whitaker Labour Party 544 Elected
Rhiannon Louise Jamie Williamson Conservative Party Candidate 163  

Heysham Central Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Kenneth Brown Conservative Party Candidate 185  
Samuel Michael Donnelly Conservative Party Candidate 176  
Sarah Kathleen Hayland Labour Party 360  
Geoffrey [Geoff] Knight Morecambe Bay Independents 524 Elected
Cary Jane Matthews Morecambe Bay Independents 542 Elected
Ian Walton Labour Party 316  

Heysham North Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes  
Victoria Tracey [Vicky] Boyd-Power Morecambe Bay Independents 405 Elected
Roger Timothy Cleet Morecambe Bay Independents 429 Elected
John Robert Hanson Labour Party 318  
John Geoffrey Marsden Conservative Party Candidate 95  
Margaret Elizabeth Pattison Labour Party 391  
Joseph Peter Wilson Conservative Party Candidate 96  

Heysham South Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Stuart James Alexander Bateson Conservative Party Candidate 449  
Alan Biddulph Labour Party 518 Elected
Wendy Elizabeth Blundell Morecambe Bay Independents 403  
Michael David [Mike] Greenall Morecambe Bay Independents 540 Elected
Eric Hamer Conservative Party Candidate 349  
Judith Manuel Hamer Conservative Party Candidate 348  
Colin Hartley Labour Party 548 Elected
Stephen Peter [Steve] Matthews Morecambe Bay Independents 487  
Amanda Jane [Mandy] Wildman Labour Party 509  

John O'Gaunt Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes  
Philip Graham Kenneth [Phil] Dunster Liberal Democrats 149  
James Peter Harvey Liberal Democrats 186  
Erica Ruth Estelle Lewis Labour Party 840 Elected
Faye Elizabeth Penny Labour Party 827 Elected
Alistair Thomas Sinclair Labour Party 772 Elected
Ceri Sian Turner The Green Party 648  
Marianne Ruth Waine The Green Party 701  
Janet Suzanne Walton Conservative Party Candidate 227  
Kevan Stuart Walton Conservative Party Candidate 209  
Ryan Thomas Whittaker Conservative Party Candidate 224  
Rebecca Kate Whittle The Green Party 684  

Kellet Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Andrew Paul Gardiner Conservative Party Candidate 331  
Diana Penelope Martin Labour Party 76  
Michael John Mumford Liberal Democrats 337 Elected

Lower Lune Valley Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Lucy Elizabeth Beckett Atkinson Labour and Co-operative Party 193  
Nathan Neil Burns Labour and Co-operative Party 177  
Joan Parkinson Jackson Conservative Party Candidate 628 Elected
Peter James Jackson Liberal Democrats 597  
Jane Parkinson Conservative Party Candidate 564  
Joyce Pritchard Liberal Democrats 658 Elected

Marsh Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Amanda Jane [Mandy] Bannon The Green Party 1109 Elected
Peter John [Pete] Cakebread Labour Party 381  
Gina Dowding The Green Party 1174 Elected
Ayesha Audrey Minnie Udin Hilton Conservative Party Candidate 88  
Daniel Joseph Sims Conservative Party Candidate 90  
Nicola Mary [Nicky] Snell Labour Party 348  

Overton Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Tomos Jack Hagerty [Tom] Porter Labour Party 265  
Michael Anthony Smith Conservative Party Candidate 291 Elected
Pamela Jill Virgoe White The Green Party 81  

Poulton Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elections
Chloe Alexandra Buckley The Green Party 66  
Philip Martin Chandler The Green Party 84  
Shirley Judith Gardiner Conservative Party Candidate 116  
Paul Bernard Hart Liberal Democrats 224  
Andrew Hastings Liberal Democrats 53  
Patricia Anne [Tricia] Heath Morecambe Bay Independents 363 Elected
Brendan Anthony Hughes Labour Party 259  
Deborah Jane [Debbie] Jenkins Morecambe Bay Independents 269 Elected
Terasa Ann [Terrie] Metcalfe Labour Party 245  
Joan Yates Conservative Party Candidate 74  

Scotforth East Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Cameron Allan Fernie Conservative Party Candidate 359  
Andrew Peter Lee The Green Party 243  
Robin Eamonn Long Liberal Democrats 125  
Rosie Mae Mills The Green Party 264  
Graham Anthony Pollitt Liberal Democrats 97  
Rebecca Melusine Samuels Conservative Party Candidate 339  
Patricia Anne Whitehead Labour Party 655 Elected
Jason Wood Labour Party 578 Elected

Scotforth West Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Timothy Charles [Tim] Dant The Green Party 1303 Elected
Oliver Kerry Conservative Party Candidate 270  
Ronald William [Ronnie] Kershaw Labour Party 774  
Mohammad Haddi Harris Malik Labour Party 656  
Abigail [Abi] Mills The Green Party 1488 Elected
Linda Mary Prue Labour Party 625  
Joshua Philip [Josh] Smith  Conservative Party Candidate 274  
Joe William Wrennall Conservative Party Candidate 280  
Joanna Mary Young The Green Party 1319 Elected

Silverdale Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
June Greenwell Liberal Democrats 501 Elected
Iain Scott Harbison Conservative Party Candidate 296  
Brenda Daphne Florence Rockall Labour Party 84  

Skerton East Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Abbott Clifton Bryning Labour Party 607 Elected
Margaret Susan Colling Conservative Party Candidate 179  
John Patrick Doherty Conservative Party Candidate 188  
Kathleen Mary Mashiter Conservative Party Candidate 163  
Simon Philip Platt UK Independence Party (UKIP) 190  
Robert Michael Redfern Labour Party 619 Elected
Ceiteag Sinclair The Green Party 273  
Anna Sandra Thornberry Labour Party 627 Elected
Erik Worsley The Green Party 321  

Skerton West Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Phillip John Black Labour Party 599 Elected
Daniel Joshua Burba The Green Party 240  
Melanie Forrest The Green Party 269  
Colin Hewitt Conservative Party Candidate 320  
Thomas William Andrew Inman Conservative Party Candidate 252  
Amanda Christine [Mandy] King  Labour Party 590 Elected
Hilda Jean Parr Labour Party 581 Elected
Matthew James Reader Conservative Party Candidate 274  

Torrisholme Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes  
Joanne Lindsey Ainscough Labour Party 283  
Paul Stephen Anderton Morecambe Bay Independents 705 Elected
Emma Lindsey Corless Labour Party 270  
Jane Wangui Cottam Conservative Party Candidate 298  
Roger Thomas Francis Dennison Morecambe Bay Independents 634 Elected
Mark John Phelps Conservative Party Candidate 325  

University and Scotforth Rural Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Luke Henry Edward Brandon Conservative Party Candidate 112  
Victoria Hatch The Green Party 175  
Emily Heath The Green Party 217  
Jack Aziz O`Dwyer-Henry Labour Party 278 Elected
Robert Patrick Ogden Conservative Party Candidate 113  
Martin Paley The Green Party 142  
Jake Aaron Ross Perkins Liberal Democrats 72  
Dafydd James Roberts Liberal Democrats 83  
Oliver Anthony Robinson Labour Party 267 Elected
Tom Timothy Sutton Liberal Democrats 88  
Guy Fraser Purves Watts Conservative Party Candidate 119  
Katie Jeanette Whearty Labour Party 295 Elected

Upper Lune Valley Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description Votes  
Ross Douglas Hunter Liberal Democrats 402  
Joseph James Rigby Labour Party 92  
Stewart George Scothern Conservative Party Candidate 419 Elected

Warton Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Rex Andrew Ambler The Green Party 214  
Colette Susan Bain Labour Party 129  
Adrian Stephan Duggan Conservative Party Candidate 307 Elected

Westgate Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Clare Ainscow Conservative Party Candidate 278  
Richard Martin Blaikie Liberal Democrats 113  
Ian Withnell Clift Labour Party 523  
Claire Emily Cozler Labour Party 440  
Mervyn John [Merv] Evans Morecambe Bay Independents 632 Elected
Jason Alexander Firth Morecambe Bay Independents 607 Elected
John Thomas Gibbins Conservative Party Candidate 224  
Jake Marc Goodwin Morecambe Bay Independents 572 Elected
Deborah Ann [Debbie] Hutton Labour Party 481  
Daniel Trafford Jones Conservative Party Candidate 206  

Last updated: 02 August 2019