Local and Euro elections are coming soon

On 2nd May voters will go to the polls to elect new Lancaster City councillors to represent them for the next four years. Details of all the candidates nominated for the city council wards are listed below.

The location of your polling station is listed on your poll card, which have all now been delivered. If you have lost your poll card don't worry, you don't need it to be able to vote, and you can check the location of your polling station on this website.

Town and parish council elections will also be taking place, details of which can be found on our elections pages.

The votes will be counted on Friday 3rd May and results will be published on Lancaster City Council's website, on Twitter and Facebook

If you are a member of the media and would like to attend the election count please email communications@lancaster.gov.uk by 4pm on Friday 26th April to request accreditation.

Elections will also take place on Thursday 23rd May to the European Parliament. For more information on these elections visit www.northwestvotes.gov.uk.

For more details on how to vote in either of these elections, please visit our elections pages.

Bare Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Anthony Forbes [Tony] Anderson  Morecambe Bay Independents
Stephie Cathryn Barber Conservative Party Candidate
Jonathan James Buckley The Green Party
Charles Edwards Conservative Party Candidate
Callum Thomas Henry Labour Party
Sean Michael Hughes The Green Party
Sarah Elizabeth Knight Morecambe Bay Independents
Owen Thomas Lambert Liberal Democrats
John Livermore Liberal Democrats
Stuart Charles Morris Conservative Party Candidate
Jim Pilling Liberal Democrats
Christopher Thomas [Chris] Price  
Paula Jeanette Ross-Clasper Morecambe Bay Independents
Rebecca Marie [Becca] Snow Labour Party

Bolton and Slyne (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Louise Belcher Labour Party
Keith William Budden Conservative Party Candidate
Derek John Kaye Liberal Democrats
Richard William Martin Labour Party
Valerie Joyce Rogerson Labour Party
James Malcolm Thomas Conservative Party Candidate
John Graeme Wild Conservative Party Candidate

Bulk Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Naley Fegedogo Alobari Labour Party
Lucie Kathleen Carrington The Green Party
Susan Angela [Sue] Clark Labour Party
Jack Thomas Downes Conservative Party Candidate
Kai John Drury Conservative Party Candidate
Timothy Rex [Tim] Hamilton-Cox The Green Party
Caroline Jackson The Green Party
Andrew Martin Kay Labour Party
Tamsin Elizabeth May Richardson Conservative Party Candidate

Carnforth and Millhead Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Kathryn Elizabeth [Kathy] Bashford The Green Party
Gregory R [Gregg] Beaman Independent
Melanie Jane [Mel] Guilding Conservative Party Candidate
Sandi Mitzi Haythornthwaite Labour Party
Tobias Levi Jackson Holbrook Conservative Party Candidate
Janet Louise [Jan] Maskell  The Green Party
John Robert Reynolds Labour Party
Robert James [Bob] Roe Independent
Luke Kenneth Taylor Labour Party
Johann Wolfgang [Johnny] Unger The Green Party
Peter Allan Yates Conservative Party Candidate

Castle Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description
David Owen [Dave] Brookes The Green Party
Peter William Curphey Labour Party
Tommy Garry Shaw Conservative Party Candidate
Stefanie Sinclair Labour Party
Paul Byron Stubbins The Green Party
Peter Thomas Williamson Conservative Party Candidate

Ellel Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Richard Lindsay Peregrine St.John Austen-Baker Conservative Party Candidate
Lisa Montserrat Corkerry Labour Party
Shaun Stephen Corkerry Labour Party
Mollie Foxall The Green Party
Paul Richard Hindley Liberal Democrats
Gisela Christine Renolds The Green Party
Jade Sullivan Liberal Democrats
David John Whitworth Conservative Party Candidate

Halton-with-Aughton Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description
Kevin Frea Labour and Co-operative Party
Daniel Scott Gibbins Conservative Party Candidate
Catherine Pilling Liberal Democrats

Harbour Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Mariusz [Marius] Balcer Morecambe Bay Independents
Miroslawa [Mirka] Balcer Morecambe Bay Independents
Simone Chadwick The Green Party
Darren Keith Clifford Labour Party
Jay-Yahia El Mozee The Green Party
Alexandra Ann Hailey Conservative Party Candidate
Janice Hanson Labour Party
Craig Darren Mercer Conservative Party Candidate
Jack Ryan Newton Morecambe Bay Independents
David Whitaker Labour Party
Rhiannon Louise Jamie Williamson Conservative Party Candidate

Heysham Central Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Kenneth Brown Conservative Party Candidate
Samuel Michael Donnelly Conservative Party Candidate
Sarah Kathleen Hayland Labour Party
Geoffrey [Geoff] Knight Morecambe Bay Independents
Cary Jane Matthews Morecambe Bay Independents
Ian Walton Labour Party

Heysham North Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Victoria Tracey [Vicky] Boyd-Power Morecambe Bay Independents
Roger Timothy Cleet Morecambe Bay Independents
John Robert Hanson Labour Party
John Geoffrey Marsden Conservative Party Candidate
Margaret Elizabeth Pattison Labour Party
Joseph Peter Wilson Conservative Party Candidate

Heysham South Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Stuart James Alexander Bateson Conservative Party Candidate
Alan Biddulph Labour Party
Wendy Elizabeth Blundell Morecambe Bay Independents
Michael David [Mike] Greenall Morecambe Bay Independents
Eric Hamer Conservative Party Candidate
Judith Manuel Hamer Conservative Party Candidate
Colin Hartley Labour Party
Stephen Peter [Steve] Matthews Morecambe Bay Independents
Amanda Jane [Mandy] Wildman Labour Party

John O'Gaunt Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Philip Graham Kenneth [Phil] Dunster Liberal Democrats
James Peter Harvey Liberal Democrats
Erica Ruth Estelle Lewis Labour Party
Faye Elizabeth Penny Labour Party
Alistair Thomas Sinclair Labour Party
Ceri Sian Turner The Green Party
Marianne Ruth Waine The Green Party
Janet Suzanne Walton Conservative Party Candidate
Kevan Stuart Walton Conservative Party Candidate
Ryan Thomas Whittaker Conservative Party Candidate
Rebecca Kate Whittle The Green Party

Kellet Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description
Andrew Paul Gardiner Conservative Party Candidate
Diana Penelope Martin Labour Party
Michael John Mumford Liberal Democrats

Lower Lune Valley Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Lucy Elizabeth Beckett Atkinson Labour and Co-operative Party
Nathan Neil Burns Labour and Co-operative Party
Joan Parkinson Jackson Conservative Party Candidate
Peter James Jackson Liberal Democrats
Jane Parkinson Conservative Party Candidate
Joyce Pritchard Liberal Democrats

Marsh Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Amanda Jane [Mandy] Bannon The Green Party
Peter John [Pete] Cakebread Labour Party
Gina Dowding The Green Party
Ayesha Audrey Minnie Udin Hilton Conservative Party Candidate
Daniel Joseph Sims Conservative Party Candidate
Nicola Mary [Nicky] Snell Labour Party

Overton Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description
Tomos Jack Hagerty [Tom] Porter Labour Party
Michael Anthony Smith Conservative Party Candidate
Pamela Jill Virgoe White The Green Party

Poulton Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Chloe Alexandra Buckley The Green Party
Philip Martin Chandler The Green Party
Shirley Judith Gardiner Conservative Party Candidate
Paul Bernard Hart Liberal Democrats
Andrew Hastings Liberal Democrats
Patricia Anne [Tricia] Heath Morecambe Bay Independents
Brendan Anthony Hughes Labour Party
Deborah Jane [Debbie] Jenkins Morecambe Bay Independents
Terasa Ann [Terrie] Metcalfe Labour Party
Joan Yates Conservative Party Candidate

Scotforth East Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Cameron Allan Fernie Conservative Party Candidate
Andrew Peter Lee The Green Party
Robin Eamonn Long Liberal Democrats
Rosie Mae Mills The Green Party
Graham Anthony Pollitt Liberal Democrats
Rebecca Melusine Samuels Conservative Party Candidate
Patricia Anne Whitehead Labour Party
Jason Wood Labour Party

Scotforth West Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Timothy Charles [Tim] Dant The Green Party
Oliver Kerry Conservative Party Candidate
Ronald William [Ronnie] Kershaw Labour Party
Mohammad Haddi Harris Malik Labour Party
Abigail [Abi] Mills The Green Party
Linda Mary Prue Labour Party
Joshua Philip [Josh] Smith  Conservative Party Candidate
Joe William Wrennall Conservative Party Candidate
Joanna Mary Young The Green Party

Silverdale Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description
June Greenwell Liberal Democrats
Iain Scott Harbison Conservative Party Candidate
Brenda Daphne Florence Rockall Labour Party

Skerton East Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Abbott Clifton Bryning Labour Party
Margaret Susan Colling Conservative Party Candidate
John Patrick Doherty Conservative Party Candidate
Kathleen Mary Mashiter Conservative Party Candidate
Simon Philip Platt UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Robert Michael Redfern Labour Party
Ceiteag Sinclair The Green Party
Anna Sandra Thornberry Labour Party
Erik Worsley The Green Party

Skerton West Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Phillip John Black Labour Party
Daniel Joshua Burba The Green Party
Melanie Forrest The Green Party
Colin Hewitt Conservative Party Candidate
Thomas William Andrew Inman Conservative Party Candidate
Amanda Christine [Mandy] King  Labour Party
Hilda Jean Parr Labour Party
Matthew James Reader Conservative Party Candidate

Torrisholme Ward (2 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Joanne Lindsey Ainscough Labour Party
Paul Stephen Anderton Morecambe Bay Independents
Emma Lindsey Corless Labour Party
Jane Wangui Cottam Conservative Party Candidate
Roger Thomas Francis Dennison Morecambe Bay Independents
Mark John Phelps Conservative Party Candidate

University and Scotforth Rural Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Luke Henry Edward Brandon Conservative Party Candidate
Victoria Hatch The Green Party
Emily Heath The Green Party
Jack Aziz O`Dwyer-Henry Labour Party
Robert Patrick Ogden Conservative Party Candidate
Martin Paley The Green Party
Jake Aaron Ross Perkins Liberal Democrats
Dafydd James Roberts Liberal Democrats
Oliver Anthony Robinson Labour Party
Tom Timothy Sutton Liberal Democrats
Guy Fraser Purves Watts Conservative Party Candidate
Katie Jeanette Whearty Labour Party

Upper Lune Valley Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description
Ross Douglas Hunter Liberal Democrats
Joseph James Rigby Labour Party
Stewart George Scothern Conservative Party Candidate

Warton Ward (1 seat)

Forename Surname Description
Rex Andrew Ambler The Green Party
Colette Susan Bain Labour Party
Adrian Stephan Duggan Conservative Party Candidate

Westgate Ward (3 seats)

Forename Surname Description
Clare Ainscow Conservative Party Candidate
Richard Martin Blaikie Liberal Democrats
Ian Withnell Clift Labour Party
Claire Emily Cozler Labour Party
Mervyn John [Merv] Evans Morecambe Bay Independents
Jason Alexander Firth Morecambe Bay Independents
John Thomas Gibbins Conservative Party Candidate
Jake Marc Goodwin Morecambe Bay Independents
Deborah Ann [Debbie] Hutton Labour Party
Daniel Trafford Jones Conservative Party Candidate

Last updated: 03 May 2019