Parish and town council results 2019

Contested parish and town councils

 Carnforth Town Council - Carnforth Town Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Valdermar Nathan [Val] Armstrong [Armstrong]   335 Elected
Aurelian Barbu   325  
Kathleen [Kath] Bromilow [Bromilow]   439 Elected
Paul Malcolm Gardner Labour Party 445 Elected
James [Jim] Grisenthwaite [Grisenthwaite]   330 Elected
Tobias Levi Jackson Holbrook   357 Elected
Rowland [Roly] Parker [Parker]   444 Elected
John Robert Reynolds   553 Elected
Christopher John [Chris] Smith [Smith] Independent 479 Elected

 Ellel Parish Council - North Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Stephen Booth   309 Elected
Lisa Montserrat Corkerry Labour Party 354 Elected
Michael John O`Riordan   140  
Nigel Wilson   246 Elected

 Ellel Parish Council - South Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Iain William Collinson   203 Elected
Shaun Stephen Corkerry Labour Party 116  
Peter James Mather Independent 119 Elected

Morecambe Town Council - Bare North Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Alexandra Sahara [Alex] Ashworth [Ashworth] Morecambe Bay Independents 740 Elected
June Irene Ashworth Morecambe Bay Independents 755 Elected
Glenys Pricilla Dennison Morecambe Bay Independents 771 Elected
Colin Hartley Labour Party 237  
John Livermore Liberal Democrats 208  
Judith Ann Stephenson Labour Party 248  

Morecambe Town Council - Bare South East Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Owen Thomas Lambert Liberal Democrats 240  
Paula Jeanette Ross-Clasper Morecambe Bay Independents 263 Elected

Morecambe Town Council - Bare South West Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Anthony Forbes [Tony] Anderson [Anderson] Morecambe Bay Independents 248 Elected
Robin Stuart [Rob] Clague [Clague Labour Party 120  
Pilling Catherine Liberal Democrats 47  

Morecambe Town Council - Harbour Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Mariusz [Marius] Balcer [Balcer] Morecambe Bay Independents 553 Elected
Miroslawa [Mirka] Balcer [Balcer] Morecambe Bay Independents 551 Elected
Wendy Elizabeth Blundell Morecambe Bay Independents 495  
Darren Keith Clifford Labour Party 485  
Morgane Louise Mary-Ann Cozler Labour Party 442  
Janice Hanson Labour Party 646 Elected
Stephen Peter [Steve] Matthews [Matthews] Morecambe Bay Independents 545  
Jack Ryan Newton Morecambe Bay Independents 584 Elected
Rebecca Marie [Becca] Snow [Snow] Labour Party 438  
David Whitaker Labour Party 595 Elected

Morecambe Town Council - Heysham North Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Victoria Tracey [Vicky] Boyd-Power [Boyd-Power] Morecambe Bay Independents 375 Elected
Patricia Ann [Trish] Clarke [Clarke] Morecambe Bay Independents 373 Elected
Roger Timothy Cleet Morecambe Bay Independents 365 Elected
John Robert Hanson Labour Party 281  
Rebecca Livsey Labour Party 248  
Margaret Elizabeth Pattison Labour Party 310  

Morecambe Town Council - Lowlands Road Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Richard Martin Blaikie Liberal Democrats 21  
Shirley Burns Morecambe Bay Independents 63 Elected
Valerie Joyce [Val] Rogerson [Rogerson] Labour Party 34  

Morecambe Town Council - Lune Drive Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Paul Adamson Labour Party 7  
Geoffrey [Geoff] Knight [Knight] Morecambe Bay Independents 6  
Jim Pilling Liberal Democrats 20 Elected

Morecambe Town Council - Out Moss Lane Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
John Goodrich Labour Party 43  
Barry Vickers Morecambe Bay Independents 46 Elected

Morecambe Town Council - Poulton Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Claire Elisabeth Flower Labour Party 226  
Paul Bernard Hart Liberal Democrats 290  
Patricia Anne [Tricia] Heath [Heath] Morecambe Bay Independents 433 Elected
Brendan Anthony Hughes Labour Party 271  
Deborah Jane [Debbie] Jenkins [Jenkins] Morecambe Bay Independents 386 Elected
Cary Jane Matthews Morecambe Bay Independents 302 Elected
Terasa Ann [Terrie] Metcalfe [Metcalfe] Labour Party 264  

Morecambe Town Council - Torrisholme Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Joanne Lindsey Ainscough Labour Party 287  
Paul Stephen Anderton Morecambe Bay Independents 843 Elected
John Bates Renew 322 Elected
Emma Lindsey Corless Labour Party 279  
Linda Davies Independent 262  
Roger Thomas Francis Dennison Morecambe Bay Independents 751 Elected
Melissa Jayne Parnell Labour Party 273  
Emma Fabienne Rome Renew 165  

Morecambe Town Council - Westgate Parish Ward

Forename Surname Description Votes Elected
Ian Withnell Clift Labour Party 481 Elected
Claire Emily Cozler Labour Party 382  
Mervyn John [Merv] Evans [Evans] Morecambe Bay Independents 707 Elected
Jason Alexander Firth Morecambe Bay Independents 680 Elected
Jake Marc Goodwin Morecambe Bay Independents 645 Elected
Deborah Ann [Debbie] Hutton [Hutton]   371  

Uncontested parish and town councils

The following parish and town councils were uncontested, meaning that all nominated persons for these elections are automatically appointed.

Please click on the relevant link to view a list of the nominated persons:

Last updated: 07 May 2019