The Platform Privacy Policy

The Platform is a live entertainment venue based in Morecambe that is run by Lancaster City Council. It provides a year round programme of live music, comedy, theatre, family shows, talks, festivals and community events.

We collect, process and store personal information in order to be able to contact customers about shows they have bought tickets for and future Platform events that they may be interested in.

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and this statement is made in light of the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 in order to advise you how we use your personal information.

If you have any queries about this notice, you can contact us at info@lancaster.gov.uk

When do we collect personal information?

We collect information from you whenever you:

  • Provide it to us by filling in a form for our mailing list.
  • Purchase a ticket to a Platform event. This could be either online, over the telephone or in person at our box office.

We also collect information about you from third party ticket sales services, including Skiddle and SeeTickets. For more information about these services, see below “Do we share your information with anyone else?”.

What personal information do we collect?

When you sign up to our mailing list we collect basic personal information such as your name and email address.

When you buy a ticket from us (or via a third party) we will collect personal information such as name, email address, telephone number and postal address. We will also need to collect your bank or credit card details in order to take payment, but we will never store your financial information on our servers.

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information when you purchase a ticket from us in order to process your order, take payment and provide you with customer support. This is in order to fulfil our contract with you.

We also use your personal information for our own legitimate business interests.

  • To conduct market research and analysis which helps improve and customise our services.
  • For our marketing purposes, unless your consent is required for such marketing.
  • To send you customer service emails including booking confirmations.
  • To prevent or detect unlawful behaviour, to protect or enforce our legal rights or as otherwise permitted by law.
  • To ensure the security of our and our Event Partners’ operations.
  • To create a profile about you to help us personalise our services to you. For example, if you purchase tickets to pop events and you have consented to our marketing, we will inform you about other pop events we think you might be interested in.

We will always give you the option of opting out of direct marketing from us, both at the point of sale and in every piece of direct marketing you receive.

We will retain your data for no longer than two years after you last contacted us or purchased a ticket from us or one of our third-party ticket retailers.

Do we share your information with anyone else?

When you purchase tickets from us, you will usually do so through our main box office system Patronbase, who provide software, innovation and expertise to manage and run events. You can read their privacy policy here www.patronbase.co.uk/privacy-policy.

You may also purchase tickets to one of our shows via See Tickets, one of the largest primary ticket companies in Europe. You can read their privacy policy here www.seetickets.com/content/data-protection.

You may also purchase tickets to one of our shows via Skiddle, the leading Ticket Sales, Clubs Listings, Events & What's On Guide website in the UK. You can read their privacy policy here www.skiddle.com/terms/privacy.php.

We will not share your information with any other organisations unless required to do so by law.

Your rights and how to find out more

You have a number of rights under data protection law, including the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, and the right to object to our use of your information in certain circumstances.

Where you have previously given us consent to use your information for marketing purposes, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

For further information about your rights, how the council uses your information, and how to get in touch if you have a query or complaint, please see the council’s main privacy notice.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at any time. However, we take your privacy very seriously and will never change our policies or practices to make them less protective of your personal information. 

If we make any changes to this policy that significantly affect you, we will aim to notify you directly if we hold contact details for you. You will always be able to find the most up-to-date version of this policy on our website at this address:  www.lancaster.gov.uk/privacy-platform

This Version: v1 (April 2019)

Last updated: 08 April 2019