Travel to work scheme privacy notice

Lancaster City Council has declared a climate emergency and has made a commitment, that for all activities directly associated with the council, will be net carbon neutral by 2030.

As part of this commitment, we will be carrying out an evaluation of how employees and elected members travel to and from work and whether we can incentivise alternative modes of transport. This will require us to collect information on individuals as part of our study which will include personal information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and this notice is made in light of the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018 in order to advise you how we use your personal information.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect information from you when you fill in one of our forms, with the HR department.

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect basic personal data about you, including your name, address, car parking permit, claimed casual car allowance and claimed the cycle to work scheme.

How do we use your personal information?

We will be using your personal information in order to ascertain where most of the council’s staff and elected members live. Firstly, this is done to help us to calculate their total carbon footprint while traveling to and from work. Secondly, so we can develop a business travel guide which will effectively incentivise alternative modes of transport.

We will only keep your information for the duration of the project and for no longer than two years after the conclusion of the project.

Do we share your information with anyone else?

We may also share your information with other council services in order to ensure our records are accurate and up-to-date.

We will not share your information with any other organisations unless required to do so by law.

Your rights and how to find out more

You have a number of rights under data protection law, including the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, and the right to object to our use of your information in certain circumstances.

For further information about your rights, how the council uses your information, and how to get in touch if you have a query or complaint, please see the council’s main privacy notice.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at any time. However, we take your privacy very seriously and will never change our policies or practices to make them less protective of your personal information.

If we make any changes to this policy that significantly affect you, we will aim to notify you directly if we hold contact details for you. You will always be able to find the most up-to-date version of this policy on this page.

Last updated: 06 May 2020